Policies-Continuity Consulting

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

Your privacy is very important to Continuity & Recovery Consulting CC (“Continuity”). Continuity has developed this statement to help you to understand how we collect, communicate, and use any personal information that you submit to us. For purposes of this statement, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”).

Personal information we collect

Continuity collects and processes your personal information mainly to provide services and products to you and to help improve our offerings to you. The type of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used, the specific purpose for which the information is collected will be apparent from the context in which the information is requested. We collect information directly from you, for example when you purchase a product or services from us or when you send emails to us or submit “Contact Us” forms we will ask for personal information, such as your name and surname, identity or passport number, Continuity account number, postal or street address, title, contact numbers or e-mail address. We may collect information from the use of our services, for example non-personal browsing habits and click patterns, e-mail address, IP address, telephone data information or username and password. Where possible, we will inform you what information is voluntary or mandatory for you to provide to us and the consequences for failing to provide the requested information. We will only retain your personal information if necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes as have been identified by us.

How we use your information

Continuity processes the abovementioned personal information only for the purposes which it was collected, as authorised by law, or as agreed with you, for example:

  • To respond to your email or “Contact Us” enquiry.
  • To provide services or products to you.
  • To provide access to restricted pages on this website.
  • To comply with legal requirements or industry codes.
  • To compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns, and access to the Continuity website.


Disclosure of information

Continuity by default does not sell any data to third parties, whatsoever. However,  we may disclose your personal information to third parties on the following basis:

  • Where we have your consent; or
  • Where we are required to do so by law; or
  • To our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you, where we have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.
  • We may compile, use, and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us.


Transfer of information

We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with similar protection as provided for in South African laws. We may transfer your information to other countries which do not have similar protection as provided for in South Africa laws, with your consent. This often applies to cloud-based services hosted in other countries.

Information security

Continuity shall take all reasonable steps to secure the content of the Continuity website and the information provided by and collected from users from a wide variety of security breaches such as unauthorized access and/or disclosure, etc. However, Continuity does not make any warranties or representations that content shall be 100% safe or secure, but Continuity will have applied all necessary due care and diligence towards preserving the security of information. Subject to the provisions of  sections 43(5) and 43(6) of the ECT Act (Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No25 of 2002) - http://www.acts.co.za/ - and the requirements for a valid electronic invoice issued by the South African Revenue Service from time to time, if applicable, Continuity is under no legal duty to encrypt any content or communications from and to users and is also under no legal duty to provide digital authentication of any pages on the Continuity website. Users may not deliver or attempt to deliver, whether on purpose or negligently, any damaging code, such as computer viruses, robots, or spyware, to the Continuity website or the server and computer network that support the Continuity website. Notwithstanding criminal prosecution, any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any damaging code to the Continuity website, whether on purpose or negligently, shall, without any limitation, indemnify and hold Continuity harmless against any and all liabilities, damages, risks and losses that Continuity and its partners/affiliates may suffer as a result of such delivery, attempt or damaging code. Users may not develop, distribute, or use any device or program designed to breach or overcome the security measures of the restricted pages, products, and services on the Continuity website. Continuity reserves the right to claim damages from all persons involved, directly and indirectly, in the development, use and distribution of such devices or programs. Users who commit any of the offences detailed in sections 85 to 88 of the ECT Act - http://www.acts.co.za/-shall, notwithstanding criminal prosecution, be liable for all resulting liabilities, losses, destruction, or damages suffered and/or incurred by Continuity and its partners/affiliates due to or related to these illegal actions.
 

Access to your personal information

You may correct any of your personal information that we hold by sending an email to info@continuity.co.za


Changes to this statement

Continuity reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time, without prior notice, by posting the amended statement on our website.